ARNE RAY RENFRO, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Jackson, 443 U.S. at 318-19; Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778. If the evidence is insufficient under this standard, we must reverse the judgment and enter a judgment of acquittal. See Tibbs v. Florida, 457 U.S. 31, 41 (1982).
Sufficiency of the Evidence
In his sole issue, Renfro contends the evidence is insufficient to sustain his conviction for aggravated kidnapping because the State did not prove he intended to secrete or hold Jackson in a place where she was unlikely to be found. See Tex. Penal Code §§ 20.01(2), 20.04(a)(4), (5). A person commits the offense of aggravated kidnapping if he "intentionally or knowingly abducts another person" and commits an aggravating element. Id. § 20.04. To "abduct" is "to restrain a person with the intent to prevent [her] liberation by: (A) secreting or holding [her] in a place where [she] is not likely to be found; or (B) using or threatening to use deadly force." Id. § 20.01(2). To "restrain" is "to restrict a person's movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with [her] liberty, by moving [her] from one place to another or by confining [her]." Id. § 20.01(1). Restraint is "without consent" if it is accomplished by force, intimidation, or deception. Id. § 20.01(1)(A).