Civil Action No. 9:04-cv-577 (GLS/DRH).
[…] Mem. of Law at 21-22. Pendant state law claims against correctional officers in their individual capacities are barred under § 24.Baker v. Coughlin, 77 F.3d 12, 15-16 (2d Cir. 1996). Thus, Renelique's state law claims for negligence are not cognizable in this court.
Renelique also contends that defendant LeClair failed to provide him with the proper spelling of some of defendants' names. See Compl. at ¶ 1. However, Renelique has failed to allege or prove any injury and, thus, fails to state a constitutional claim.
Section 24 provides that:
1. No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the department, in his personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee.
2. Any claim for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties of any officer or employee of the department shall be brought and maintained in the court of claims as a claim against the state.
N.Y. Correct. Law § 24 (McKinney 2003).
Therefore, it is recommended that defendants' motion on this ground be granted.
J. Qualified Immunity
Defendants also contend that they are entitled to qualified immunity.