23-CA-499
[…] La. C.C. art. 3307(2); Twin Branches Real Estate v. Hall, 40,615 (La.App. 2 Cir. 1/25/06), 920 So.2d 964, 967. "[A]ll mortgages rank in the order they are filed in the mortgage records in the parish where the real estate is located. That mortgage which is recorded first has priority over subsequently recorded mortgages. ... [Conventional, judicial, and legal mortgages are all on the same footing." Oupac, Inc. v. Carmouche, 20-570 (La.App. 3 Cir. 5/12/21), 321 So.3d 430, 436 (quoting PETER S. TITLE, 1 LA. PRAC. REAL EST. § 15:2 "Mortgage priority" (2d ed. 2020)). La. C.C. art. 3320 further provides:
Recordation has only the effect given it by legislation. It is not evidence of the validity of the obligation that the encumbrance secures. It does not give the creditor greater rights against third persons than he has against the person whose property is encumbered.
In short, the date that a judgment is recorded affects the judgment creditor's ability to execute against the judgment debtor vis-a-vis other potential creditors. Mr. Renaudin's act of recording the May 17, 2023 judgment on May 19, 2023 established his priority over subsequent judgment creditors.