Renaud v. Woods
[…] There is no statute of limitations for petitioning a name change, and therefore, Rule 3(a)(2) does not apply. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-49-10 (2005) ("A parent who desires to change the name of his minor child may petition, in writing, a family court judge in the appropriate circuit. The other parent, if there is not one then the child, must be named as a party in the action unless waived by the court. The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the child. The court shall grant the petition if it finds that it is in the best interest of the child.").

2. We hold the family court erred in dismissing Mother's case based on issues of ripeness. More specifically, the family court dismissed Mother's case for failure to mediate and failure to adjudicate or schedule Father's pending motion.