No. 31 08 18
[…] On December 17, 1992, the respondent filed a motion to dismiss arguing that the court should dismiss the instant probate appeal because the appellant "is not an aggrieved person pursuant to C.G.S. 45a-188, nor, if an aggrieved person, has he stated his interest in the motion for appeal, as required by C.G.S. 45a-191."
Section 45a-191 provides that "[i]n each appeal from probate or from the actions of commissioners, the interest of the appellant shall be stated in the motion for appeal, unless such interest appears on the face of the proceedings and records of such court of probate." Failure to state the appellant's interest in the appeal cannot be remedied by any statement in the reasons for appeal. If an APPELLANT (emphasis supplied) is aggrieved but fails to show the basis for that aggrievement in the motion to appeal, the appeal is merely voidable.