09-22-00238-CR
[…] See Ruffins v. State, 666 S.W.3d 636,642-43 (Tex. Crim. App. 2023) (Under the general principle of estoppel, "a party may be estopped from asserting a claim that is inconsistent with that party's prior conduct." Citing Arroyo v. State, 117 S.W.3d 795, 798 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003)). Turning to the first prong of Almanza, we determine whether error exists in the charge. Ngo v. State, 175 S.W.3d 738, 743-44 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). Section 46.02 of the Penal Code states:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun;
(2) at the time of the offense:
(A) is younger than 21 years of age; or
(B) has been convicted of an offense under Section 22.01(a)(1), 22.05, 22.07, or 42.01(a)(7) or (8) committed in the five-year period preceding the date the instant offense was committed; and
(3) is not:
(A) on the person's own premises or premises under the person's control; or
(B) inside of or directly en route to a motor vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under the person's control.Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 46.02. The jury instruction stated:
You are instructed that the use of force against another is not justified if the defendant sought an explanation from or discussion with the other person concerning the defendant's differences with the other person while the defendant was carrying a weapon in violation of Penal Code Section 46.02.
Penal Code Section 46.02 states, []A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his person a handgun or club, if the person is not 1) on the person's own premises or premises under the person's control; or 2) inside of or
directly in route to a motor vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under the person's control.
The jury charge also instructed the jury on the law of self-defense and the use of deadly force.