Remco, Inc. v. Unemp. Comp. Bd. of Rev.
[…] While an employer certainly has the right to discharge an employee for any reason whatsoever, to deny unemployment compensation benefits to a claimant, an employer must demonstrate that the employee was discharged for willful misconduct. Employer has not met this burden here. We, therefore, conclude that the Board did not err in determining that Employer failed to establish that Claimant was terminated for willful misconduct.

Alternatively, Employer argues that the Board erred in holding that Claimant did not voluntarily quit his employment. We disagree.

Section 402(b) of the Act, 43 P.S. § 802(b), provides:

An employee shall be ineligible for compensation for any week —

(b) In which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature irrespective of whether or not such work is in "employment" as defined in this Act . . . :

In a voluntary quit case, this court must first determine whether the facts surrounding a claimant's separation from employment constitute a voluntary resignation or a discharge. Charles v.