Rembert v. Cedars-Sinai Medical Center
[…] (Belton v. Bowers Ambulance Service (1999) 20 Cal.4th 928, 931 [incarceration]; Alcott Rehabilitation Hospital v. Superior Court (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 94, 101, 105-106 [insanity] (Alcott).) As we have noted, plaintiff did not commence his action with three years of the date of injury as required by section 340.5. Therefore, his action is barred by the three-year period, regardless of whether his alleged incarceration or insanity might toll the one-year period.

In any event, he cannot plead facts showing that incarceration or insanity would make his action timely under the one-year period. Section 352.1 provides in relevant part that a plaintiff who “is, at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life, the time of that disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two years.” (§ 352.1, subd. (a).)