Rembert v. Cedars-Sinai Medical Center
[…] (§ 352.1, subd. (a).) Here, as we have noted, plaintiff’s cause of action accrued in September 2002. Plaintiff informed the trial court that he was released from custody on June 5, 2004. Therefore, under section 352.1, the one-year period was tolled until his release date, and he was required to commence his action within one year thereafter in June 2005. However, he did not commence the action until June 2006. Therefore, the tolling provision of section 352.1 does not make plaintiff’s action timely under the one-year limitation period of section 340.5.

Similarly, section 352 is of no aid to plaintiff as against the bar of the one-year period. Section 352, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part that “[i]f a person entitled to bring an action . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued . . . insane, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.” “[A] plaintiff is ‘insane’ if ‘incapable of caring for his [or her] property or transacting business or understanding the nature or effects of his [or her] acts.” (Alcott, supra, 93 Cal.App.4th at p. 101.)