Rembert v. Cedars-Sinai Medical Center
[…] As contended by Cedars (and not contradicted by plaintiff), the substance of plaintiff’s claims is that Cedars negligently failed to provide medical treatment for his facial lacerations and psychiatric treatment for his mental problems. This claim relies on Cedars’ duty to use reasonable care in treating its patients. Thus, whether entitled “general negligence” or “intentional tort,” it is a claim for professional negligence by a health care provider, and, as such, the relevant statute of limitations is found in section 340.5. (David M. v. Beverly Hospital (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 1272, 1281.) Plaintiff does not contend that any other statute of limitations applies.

Section 340.5 provides in relevant part: “In an action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person’s alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first. In no event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed three years unless tolled for any of the following: (1) upon proof of fraud, (2) intentional concealment, or (3) the presence of a foreign body, which has no therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect, in the person of the injured person . . . .

Under section 340.5, a plaintiff must commence the action either within three years after the date of his injury, or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first. The one-year period of section 340.5 begins when plaintiff is aware of both the physical manifestation of the injury and its negligent cause. (Dolan v.