Relizon Co. v. Seybold
[…] Moreover, less than two months elapsed between the date the dismissal order was entered and the date the motion to vacate was filed. Any prejudice is therefore minimal.

Finally, Seybold and Kaminsky argue that reopening the case is futile under Ohio law. First, they argue that, because they have settled their claims with Plaintiff, they are discharged "from all liability for contribution to any tortfeasor." Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.28(B). However, as movants note, the discharge applies only if the settlement was made in "good faith." Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.27. Discovery concerning this issue is ongoing. See Docs. ##118, 121.

Second, Seybold and Kaminsky argue that Ohio Revised Code § 2307.25(A) precludes recovery because "[t]here is no right of contribution in favor of any tortfeasor against whom an intentional tort claim has been alleged and established." But movants maintain that because the settlement agreement does not contain any admission of wrongdoing and no intentional tort claim has been established, this statute is inapplicable.