Reliastar Life Insurance Company v. Warrior
[…] Ledbetter, 2001 WL 311196, at *2.

Even if the Court were to recognize a privilege created by the Act in this federal question case, the Court would not apply it here because, as discussed below, the privilege runs only to the public agency whose records are being subpoenaed. The privilege does not run to a third party who wants to prevent disclosure of the records.

The starting point for understanding the Act is K.S.A. 45-216, which states as follows: "It is declared to be the public policy of the state that public records shall be open for inspection by any person unless otherwise provided by this act." K.S.A. 45-216 further states that the Act "shall be liberally construed and applied to promote such policy."

Id.

The Kansas Supreme Court discussed the Act at length in Harris Enterprises, Inc. v.