Reliastar Life Insurance Company v. Warrior
[…] The party moving to quash a subpoena has the burden to demonstrate good cause and the privilege to be protected.

Fed.R.Civ.P. 45(c)(3)(A)(iii). The other grounds for quashing a subpoena (e.g., undue burden, failure to allow reasonable time for compliance) are not asserted here and therefore need not be addressed.

Sentry Ins. v. Shivers, 164 F.R.D. 255, 256 (D. Kan. 1996).

As noted above, Warrior contends that the Open Records Acts, K.S.A. 45-215, et seq., (the "Act") precludes disclosure of the investigative file. She contends that the criminal investigation records exception found at K.S.A. 45-221(a)(10) applies. That section provides as follows:

(a) Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public agency shall not be required to disclose:
. . . .
(10) Criminal investigation records, except as provided herein. The district court, in an action brought pursuant to K.S.A. 45-222, and amendments thereto, may order disclosure of such records, subject to such conditions as the court may impose, if the court finds that disclosure:
(A) Is in the public interest;
(B) would not interfere with any prospective law enforcement action, criminal investigation or prosecution;
(C) would not reveal the identity of any confidential source or undercover agent;
(D) would not reveal confidential investigative techniques or procedures not known to the general public;
(E) would not endanger the life or physical safety of any person; and
(F) would not reveal the name, address, phone number or any other information which specifically and individually identifies the victim of any sexual offense in article 35 of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto.

K.S.A. 45-221(a)(10).

More specifically, Warrior argues that the subpoena should be quashed because the documents contained in the investigative file "are not public records under the Kansas Open Records Act, K.S.A. 45-221(a)(10), and are not intended to be disclosed."