Relentless Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Commerce
[…] See Final Rule, 85 Fed. Reg. at 7417 (AR17734). Lastly, after two years, NMFS will review the rule and make "a framework adjustment or an amendment to the Herring [fishery management plan], as appropriate[,]" id., thus complying with the requirement for flexibility. National Standard Six is satisfied.

iv. National Standards Seven and Eight

The seventh standard requires the Secretary, "where practicable, [to] minimize costs and avoid unnecessary duplication." 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(7). Relatedly, the eighth standard provides that "[c]onservation and management measures shall, consistent with the conservation requirements of this chapter (including the prevention of overfishing and rebuilding of overfished stocks), take into account the importance of fishery resources to fishing communities by utilizing economic and social data that [are based upon the best scientific information available], in order to (A) provide for the sustained participation of such communities, and (B) to the extent practicable, minimize adverse economic impacts on such communities." Id. § 1851(a)(8).