Relentless Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Commerce
[…] The Court substitutes the Secretary of Commerce, Gina M. Raimondo, for Wilbur L. Ross; Richard Spinrad, NOAA Administrator, for Neil Jacobs; and Janet Coit, Assistant Administrator for NOAA Fisheries, for Chris Oliver. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 25(d).

I. BACKGROUND

A. Magnuson-Stevens Act

In "[r]espon[se] to depletion of the nation's fish stocks due to overfishing[,]" Congress passed the 1976 Magnuson–Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act ("MSA" or "Act"), 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801 – 1884. Goethel v. U.S. Dept. of Com., 854 F.3d 106, 108–09 (1st Cir. 2017) (quoting Associated Fisheries of Me., Inc. v. Daley, 127 F.3d 104, 107 (1st Cir. 1997) ). Through the MSA, Congress sought to "take immediate action to conserve and manage the fishery resources found off the coasts of the United States" and "to promote domestic commercial and recreational fishing under sound conservation and management principles." 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(1), (3).