Relentless Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Commerce
[…] Id. § 1853(a)(1)(A), (2) ; see also id. § 1853(c) (requiring a fishery management plan to be accompanied by proposed regulations that are "necessary or appropriate" to implement the plan). The Secretary contends that, to ensure the accuracy of catch estimates and the integrity of annual catch limits in the New England herring fishery, it is necessary and appropriate to place the financial burden of monitoring on industry.

Finally, 16 U.S.C. § 1858(g)(1)(D) allows the Secretary to sanction any vessel owner who has not made "any payment required for observer services provided to or contracted by an owner or operator." Plaintiffs theorize that this provision applies only to those limited fisheries in which Congress has explicitly provided for observer fees.