Relentless Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Commerce
[…] Moreover, in the years since, "[c]ongressional committees have continued to take note of such industry-funded programs." Loper, 2021 WL 2440511, at *13 (citations omitted).

Thus, in keeping with the statutory text, the only two on-point decisions ( Loper and Goethel ), and the legislative history, the Court concludes that the Secretary reasonably interpreted the MSA to authorize the Omnibus Amendment.

B. National Standards

Fishery management plans must comply with ten "National Standards." 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a). Casting a wide net, Plaintiffs contend that the industry-funded monitoring program violates five of them.

i. National Standard One

The first standard provides that "[c]onservation and management measures shall prevent overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery." 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(1).