Relentless Inc. v. U.S. Dep't of Commerce
[…] See Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Resources Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842-43, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984).

i. Whether Congress Has Directly Spoken

The Secretary argues that the following statutory provisions of the MSA, when construed in a harmonious fashion, demonstrate that Congress has unambiguously provided for industry-funded monitoring under these circumstances. See Mem. of Law in Supp. of Defs.’ Cross-Motion for Summ. J. and in Opp'n to Pls.’ Mot. For Summ. J. 11-12, ECF No. 38-1.

First, 16 U.S.C. § 1853(b)(8) states that a fishery management plan may "require that one or more observers be carried on board a vessel of the United States engaged in fishing for species that are subject to the plan, for the purpose of collecting data necessary for the conservation and management of the fishery." Therefore, the Secretary is indisputably allowed to require the presence of monitors. (Plaintiffs’ challenge is directed only at program's funding mechanism. See Pls.’ Mot. 26; Pls.’ Mem. in Resp. to Defs.’ Cross-Mot. for Summ. J. and Reply to Opp'n to Pls.’ Mot. For Summ. J. ("Pls.’ Resp.") 4, ECF No. 40.)

The Secretary's next interpretive hook is 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a), which requires each fishery management plan to include the "conservation and management measures" that are "necessary and appropriate" to "prevent overfishing and rebuild overfished stocks, and to protect, restore, and promote the long-term health and stability of the fishery." Id. § 1853(a)(1)(A), (2) ; see also id. § 1853(c) (requiring a fishery management plan to be accompanied by proposed regulations that are "necessary or appropriate" to implement the plan).