Relator v. ABLE, Inc.
[…] The ULJ denied reconsideration, explaining that "Lemke's unsworn written statement . . . that she had childcare available during the daytime is not persuasive, or credible, in light of her sworn testimony during the hearing."

Lemke appeals by writ of certiorari.

DECISION

When reviewing an unemployment-benefits eligibility determination, we may "affirm the decision of the unemployment law judge or remand the case for further proceedings." Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (2022). We may also reverse or modify the decision if relator's substantial rights "may have been prejudiced" because the decision is "(1) in violation of constitutional provisions; (2) in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the department; (3) made upon unlawful procedure; (4) affected by other error of law; (5) unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or (6) arbitrary or capricious." Id.

We review the ULJ's factual findings "in the light most favorable to the decision" and defer to the ULJ's credibility determinations. Neumann v. Dep't of Emp. & Econ. Dev., 844 N.W.2d 736, 738 (Minn.App. 2014) (quotation omitted).