Rel v. Rel
[…] The trial court is no longer limited to evidence concerning the present value of retirement benefits and may instead use any reasonable method for determining the value of any retirement benefits to be divided. § 30-2-51(c), Ala. Code 1975. Further, the burden is now on the party objecting to a division of retirement benefits to prove that those benefits, or a portion of them, are not subject to division in a divorce. § 30-2-51(b)(3).

The new § 30-2-51, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"(a) If either spouse has no separate estate or if it is insufficient for the maintenance of a spouse, the judge, upon granting a divorce, at his or her discretion, may order to a spouse an allowance out of the estate of the other spouse, taking into consideration the value thereof and the condition of the spouse's family. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the judge may not take into consideration any property acquired prior to the marriage of the parties or by inheritance or gift unless the judge finds from the evidence that the property, or income produced by the property, has been used regularly for the common benefit of the parties during their marriage.

"(b)(1) The marital estate is subject to equitable division and distribution.