Reis v. Mutual of Omaha Ins. Co.
[…] The issue is whether allegations contained in a CUIPA claim under General statutes Section 38a-816(a), amounting to a course of conduct of involving several alleged unfair settlement procedures against only one individual's settlement claim, is sufficient to meet the requirement of alleging a "general business practice."

General Statutes Section 38a-815 states in relevant part that "[n]o person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in section 38a-816 as . . . an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance . . . ." General statutes Section 38a-816 lists various unfair and deceptive acts in the insurance business which are prohibited. Subsection (6) of 38a-816, upon which the plaintiff bases his CUIPA claim, deals with "unfair claims settlement practices."