Reinoso v. State
[…] Here, we conclude that the Valdez factors weigh against Reinoso because any error was harmless. Additionally, although the crime charged was a felony, it carried a relatively light penalty; and the issue of Reinoso's guilt was not close in light of the testimony at trial. --------

Accordingly, we

ORDER the judgment of conviction AFFIRMED.

/s/_________, C.J.

Silver

/s/_________, J.

Gibbons TAO, J., concurring:

I concur in the judgment but disagree that the amendment of the Information constituted legal error under NRS 173.095. Reinoso argues that the late amendment deprived her of the opportunity to investigate and present expert "bite mark" evidence in her defense that she might have pursued had the bite been charged initially.

"The court may permit an indictment or information to be amended at any time before verdict or finding if [1] no additional or different offense is charged and if [2] substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced." NRS 173.095(1). Here, everyone seems to agree that the amendment, which modified the factual predicate of one charged count from "hitting" to "and/or biting," did not charge an additional or different offense.