Reinoehl v. St. Joseph Cnty. Health Dep't
[…] [¶52] Indiana Code section 16-20-1-21(1993) provides that local health boards have the responsibility to take any action authorized by statute or rule to control communicable diseases. Indiana Code section 16-21-24 (1993) provides that local health officers may order schools closed and forbid public gatherings when necessary to prevent and stop epidemics. Additionally, Indiana Code section 20-26-5-1 (2017) provides for the general power of school corporations to conduct various educational programs. Indiana Code section 20-26-5-4 (2019) provides that the governing body of a school corporation has the power to "take charge of, manage, and conduct the educational affairs of the school corporation."

[¶53] The Reinoehls' Amended Complaint does not allege facts that would satisfy either of the showings required under Honeycutt.