Reinhardt v. Town of Wa. Inland Wetland
[…] (ROR, Exh. AA, p. 83.)

IV JURISDICTION

"Appeals to courts from administrative agencies exist only under statutory authority . . . A statutory right to appeal must be taken advantage of only by strict compliance with the statutory provisions by which it is created . . . Such provisions are mandatory, and, if not complied with, the appeal is subject to dismissal." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Office of Consumer Counsel v. Dept. of Public Utility Control, 234 Conn. 624, 640, 662 A.2d 1251 (1995).

A Aggrievement

General Statutes § 22a-43(a) provides in relevant part: "[A]ny person aggrieved by any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, by the commissioner, a district or municipality or any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land within, or is within a radius of ninety feet of, the wetland or watercourse involved in any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to said sections may . . . appeal to the superior court for the judicial district where the land affected is located." (Emphasis added.)