Reinhardt v. Town of Wa. Inland Wetland
[…] See, e.g., Coleman v. East Hampton, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. CV 04 400452 (actual service of one copy upon agency and town clerk sufficient). This court agrees that this defect is nonfatal and service of process was both proper and timely. Thus, this court has jurisdiction over the subject matter in the present case.

V STANDARD OF JUDICIAL REVIEW

General Statutes § 22a-42(a) provides: "To carry out and effectuate the purposes and policies of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, it is hereby declared to be the public policy of the state to require municipal regulation of activities affecting the wetlands and watercourses within the territorial limits of the various municipalities or districts." Our Supreme Court has provided that "the statutory scheme [was] designed to give local agencies broad discretion to oversee wetland activities." (Citations omitted.) Rockville Fish Game Club, Inc. v. Inland Wetlands Commission, 231 Conn. 451, 460-61, 650 A.2d 545 (1994).