21-CV-8654 (LAK) (BCM)
[…] SCS Commc'ns, Inc., 251 F.3d 315, 329 (2d Cir. 2001)); see also Fund Liquidation Holdings LLC v. Bank of Am. Corp., 991 F.3d 370, 389 (2d Cir. 2021) ("[A] plaintiff may cure defective jurisdictional allegations, unlike defective jurisdiction itself, through amended pleadings[.]"), cert. denied, 142 S.Ct. 757 (2022); Worcester Cnty. Nat'l Bank v. Cohn, 48 F.R.D. 285, 286 (S.D.N.Y. 1969) (denying motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction after plaintiff served an amended complaint alleging that defendant was not merely a resident but a "citizen and inhabitant" of New York); 28 U.S.C. § 1653 ("Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts."). Here, as in Worcester Cnty. Nat'l Bank, petitioner may well be able to "cure the defect" in his jurisdictional pleading, 48 F.R.D. at 286, if given leave to replead, and should be permitted to try.
E. Unsealing