Reineke v. State
[…] The district court found Reineke's testimony was not credible. The district court noted Reineke's extensive criminal history and found he was well aware of the effect of his pleas and sentences based upon his prior involvement in the criminal justice system. The district court found Mank's performance was objectively reasonable and Reineke knowingly entered his pleas. Reineke now appeals. Additional facts are set forth as necessary herein.

Analysis

Reineke argues the district court erred in denying his plea withdrawal motion. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 22-3210(d)(2) provides: "To correct manifest injustice the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea." Appellate courts will not disturb a district court's denial of a postsentence motion to withdraw plea absent an abuse of discretion. State v. Johnson, 307 Kan. 436, 443, 410 P.3d 913 (2018).