Civil No. 00-370 ADM/RLE
[…] This concept is also evident in the Liability Coverage summary of the District's policy, where it states that the District is "protected up to the liability limits imposed by statute not to exceed the above stated amount [$1,000,000] per occurrence." MSBAIT Plan p. IP-2 (emphasis added).
Accordingly, the amount of the policies in excess of $300,000 does not cover Plaintiffs' claim, a state tort cause of action, rendering the waiver clause of section 466.06 invoked by Plaintiffs inapplicable in this case. Minn. Stat. § 466.06 (stating that excess coverage operates as a waiver "of the limits of governmental liability under section 466.04 only to the extent that valid and collectible insurance . . . exceeds those limits and covers the claim") (emphasis added); see also Hammer v. City of Osage Beach, 318 F.3d 832, 841 (8th Cir. 2003) (holding non-waiver clause in liability policy defeated application of statute that provided for waiver of sovereign immunity by purchase of insurance).