07-30-2021
[…] In this opinion, undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure, while undesignated rules references are to the California Rules of Court.
The trial court did not specify the basis for its ruling when it ordered dismissal or in the written judgment it entered later. In a minute order, however, issued in connection with the entry of judgment, the court stated that the dismissal was pursuant to section 581, subdivisions (b)(5) and (l). Under section 581, the trial court may dismiss a civil case when “either party fails to appear at the trial and the other party appears and asks for dismissal.” (§ 581, subd. (b)(5) [allowing dismissal of “an action” in such circumstances; see also id., subd. (l) [providing for dismissal of “the complaint in whole, or as to that defendant” in such circumstances].)