07-30-2021
[…] On the continued date, Reilly had not been located, and the court dismissed the suit. (Reilly was located less than two weeks later.) On both the original and the continued trial dates, neither the court nor any party mentioned any statutory basis for dismissal of plaintiff's suit. The court first referred to a statutory basis five months later in a minute order accompanying the judgment of dismissal, citing Code of Civil Procedure section 581, subdivisions (b)(5) and (l) (unlabeled statutory citations are to this code).
Under subdivision (b)(5) of section 581, the court may dismiss “when either party fails to appear on the trial and the other party appears and asks for dismissal.” Subdivision (l) of section 581 is substantively identical, authorizing dismissal “when either party fails to appear at the trial and the other party appears and asks for the dismissal.”
In this case, no party failed to appear; both parties appeared through counsel. And no party requested dismissal; the trial court announced its intention to dismiss sua sponte on the original trial date and carried out that intention on the continued date.