07-30-2021
[…] B. Dismissal
Citing provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure and the California Rules of Court that concern dismissal for delay in prosecution, Reilly contends that the trial court erred by dismissing the action even though the case was less than two years old. We are not persuaded, however, that the trial court relied on the statutory provisions that Reilly focuses upon.
The statutory provisions that are the focus of Reilly's analysis include section 583.420, which prohibits a trial court from dismissing an action for delay in prosecution pursuant to section 583.410 unless one of several listed conditions has occurred. The two-year statutory limitation referenced by Reilly is in subdivision (a)(2)(B) of section 583.420: “Two years after the action is commenced against the defendant if the Judicial Council by rule adopted pursuant to Section 583.410 so prescribes for the court because of the condition of the court calendar or for other reasons affecting the conduct of litigation or the administration of justice.” Similarly, rule 3.1340 provides that the court on its own motion or the motion of a defendant may dismiss an action under sections 583.410 through 583.430 “if the action has not been brought to trial or conditionally settled within two years after the action was commenced against the defendant.”