Reilly v. Meffe
[…] Ultimately, regardless of which State's law is applied, the result of the Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment would be the same. At oral argument, the Defendant conceded this point. The Defendant will therefore not be prejudiced by the application of Ohio law in this case, and the Court will apply it accordingly. B. Partnership Claim

Under Ohio law, a partnership is "an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for-profit formed under section 1776.22 of the Revised Code, a predecessor law, or a comparable law of another jurisdiction." Ohio Rev. Code § 1776.01(M). Section 1776.22 provides "any association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for-profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership." Ohio Rev. Code § 1776.22(A). A partnership agreement is "[an] agreement among the partners concerning the partnership, whether written, oral, or implied." Ohio Rev. Code § 1776.01(N).