Reilly v. Mann
[…] Thereafter, the father moved to dismiss the petition based on lack of jurisdiction. In an order dated August 3, 2015, the Family Court granted the father's motion to dismiss the petition, without prejudice to the petitioners filing an application for similar relief in Connecticut. The court determined that the child did not reside within New York, and that New York was an inconvenient forum for this matter. We affirm, albeit on a ground different from that relied upon by the Family Court.

As relevant here, Domestic Relations Law § 76 provides that a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination, inter alia, where “(i) the child and the child's parents, or the child and at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence; and (ii) substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships” (Domestic Relations Law § 76[1][b] ; see Matter of Breselor v. Arciniega, 123 A.D.3d 1413, 1415, 1 N.Y.S.3d 413 ).