Reilly v. Davenport
[…] When deciding a motion pursuant to CPLR 3211, the court must treat all of the opposing parties' allegations as true and resolve all inferences in their favor. {Morris v Gianelli, 71 AD3d 965, 966, citing Cron v Hargro Fabrics, Inc., 91 NY2d 362, 366; Leon v Martinez, 84 NY2d 83, 87-88).

Contrary to the defendant's argument, this action is not barred by Real Property Actions and Proceedings ("RPAPL") § 1501 as the plaintiff has in fact alleged an interest in real property. "An action to quiet title may be brought 'where a person claims an estate or interest in real property ... to compel the determination of any claim adverse to that of the plaintiff which the defendant makes.'" [Gentile v Spadaro, 28 Misc3d 1218(A) (Supreme Court Queens County 2010), citing RPAPL § 1501; Compare, Lennard v Chinkpoo Realty Holding Corp., 76 AD3d 1052].