Reighard v. Cent. Mich. Univ.
[…] Griffin v Griffin, 323 Mich.App. 110, 120; 916 N.W.2d 292 (2018) (quotation marks and citation omitted). If a statute is unambiguous, it must be applied as plainly written. McQueer v Perfect Fence Co, 502 Mich. 276, 286; 971 N.W.2d 584 (2018). This Court may not read something into the statute "that is not within the manifest intent of the Legislature as derived from the words of the statute itself." Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted).

A plain reading of the challenged statute does not support plaintiffs' position. Although it is true that the initial portion of MCL 600.6431(1) references claims "against this state," the later portion of the subsection references claims "against this state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies." The statute plainly provides that notice must be given for claims against either the state or state entities. If plaintiffs' interpretation were correct, the later portion of the subsection would be meaningless. Furthermore, this subsection cannot be read in isolation.