Reighard v. Cent. Mich. Univ.
[…] However, "[t]he Legislature can, and has, abrogated the state's sovereign immunity by enacting legislation consenting to suit." Tyrrell, 335 Mich.App. at 261 (quotation marks and citation omitted). The Legislature has also established conditions precedent to pursuing a claim against the state. Fairley v Dep 't of Corr, 497 Mich. 290, 292; 871 N.W.2d 129 (2015). Those conditions are set forth in MCL 600.6431, which provides in relevant part:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a claim may not be maintained against this state unless the claimant, within 1 year after the claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against this state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies.
(2) A claim or notice under subsection (1) must contain all of the following:
* * *
(d) A signature and verification by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths.
(3) A claimant shall furnish copies of a claim or notice filed under subsection (1) to the clerk at the time of filing for transmittal to the attorney general and to each of the departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies of this state designated in the claim or notice.

"Claims against the state authorized under this act shall be brought in the manner provided in [the Revised Judicature Act]," which includes MCL 600.6431. Tyrrell, 325 Mich.App. at 263, quoting MCL 691.1410(1) (quotation marks omitted).