Wetzel (1961) 188 Cal.App.2d 210, 212, 10 Cal.Rptr. 219 [" ‘[Where] the terms of an agreement are set forth in writing, and the words are not equivocal or ambiguous, the writing or writings will constitute the contract of the parties, and one party is not permitted to escape from its obligations by showing that he did not intend to do what his words bound him to do.’ [Citation.]" (Italics omitted.)
Subdivision (b) of section 1295 states: "Immediately before the signature line provided for the individual contracting for the medical services must appear the following in at least 10-point bold red type: [¶] `NOTICE: BY SIGNING THIS CONTRACT YOU ARE AGREEING TO HAVE ANY ISSUE OF MEDICAL MALPRACTICE DECIDED BY NEUTRAL ARBITRATION AND YOU ARE GIVING UP YOUR RIGHT TO A JURY OR COURT TRIAL. SEE ARTICLE 1 OF THIS CONTRACT.'" As we stated in Reigelsperger v. Siller (2007) 40 Cal.4th 574, 577-578 [ 53 Cal.Rptr.3d 887, 150 P.3d 764] ( Reigelsperger): "Section 1295 was enacted as part of the Medical Injury Compensation Reform Act of 1975 (MICRA). (Stats.