Reid v. Stephenson
[…] There is no readily apparent damage from displaying a copyrighted work owned by another aside from the licensing fee itself, so Defendant's request for $1,000 in actual damages for Photograph 1, equivalent to the estimated licensing fee, is ascertainable and reasonable.

Plaintiff lastly seeks $10,475 in attorney's fees and $559.50 in costs. The Copyright Act states that "the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party other than the United States or an officer thereof." 17 U.S.C. §505. Additionally, "the court may also award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs." Id. Seventh Circuit precedent and persuasive district court cases support that the amount of attorney's fees awarded need not be proportional to statutory damages. Int'l Korwin Corp. v.