Reid v. Miller
[…] When defense counsel questioned Rawlings about her previous arrests and convictions in the 1970s, 1980s and 1990s, she stated that she could not recall most of the incidents. Rawlings admitted that she had been imprisoned in the past, but when asked about arrests on specific dates, she stated that she could not recall them because she wanted to put the incidents behind her. Rawlings also admitted that she was a former drug addict. Defense counsel then sought to admit certificates of conviction for five drug related crimes pursuant to N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 60.40, which provides that if a witness is asked if he or she was previously convicted of an offense and "answers in the negative or in an equivocal manner, the party adverse to the one who called him may independently prove such conviction." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 60.40 (McKinney 1992). The court refused to admit these certificates into evidence because defense counsel had questioned Rawlings about convictions other than the ones counsel had sought to prove by the certificates.