dismissing an accrued ERISA claim as unexhausted
[…] (Quesada Aff. ¶ 19.) Further, counsel for the Defendants admits that the Defendants were in error in the September 2002 letter. (See Defendants' Rule 56.1 Statement, dated April 30, 2004 ("Defs' 56.1 Statement") ¶ 5.) Under these circumstances, it can hardly be said that it would be futile for Plaintiff to follow the Plan's claims procedure.
D. Access to Information under § 104(b)(4)
Plaintiff's second claim for relief alleges that based upon his Plan "participant status," Plaintiff was entitled to receive the documents and information requested in the July letter pursuant to ERISA § 104(b)(4), 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4). Under this provision, ERISA requires that a plan administrator "shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest summary plan description, plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated."Id. A plan administrator who fails or refuses to comply within 30 days with such a request may, in the court's discretion, be personally liable for up to $100 a day from the date of such failure or refusal. ERISA § 502(c)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c)(1).