Reid v. Harriman
[…] The theories against the City of Bridgeport include intentional infliction of emotional distress as well as malicious prosecution and false imprisonment.

The court granted a motion to dismiss in favor of Kroudis (Docket No. 108.10) pursuant to General Statutes § 52-59b for failing to properly serve the defendant.

The court denied the City of Bridgeport’s motion to dismiss (Docket No. 116.10).

Harriman, Haas, Talavera, and Sacred Heart University each filed a special motion to dismiss pursuant to General Statutes § 52-196a. The plaintiff filed an objection to each special motion to dismiss. A hearing was held on August 1, 2019.

General Statutes § 52-196a provides: "Filing of special motion to dismiss based on exercise of certain state or federal constitutional rights in connection with matter of public concern. Court procedure. (a) As used in this section:

I.

DISCUSSION

General Statutes § 52-196a is known as the anti-SLAPP statute, which stands for strategic lawsuit against public participation.

The court first notes that § 52-196a(e)(2) provides that "[w]hen ruling on a special motion to dismiss, the court shall consider pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits of the parties attesting to the facts upon which liability or a defense, as the case may be, is based." Harriman, Haas, and Sacred Heart University filed affidavits in support of their special motion to dismiss. The plaintiff did not file any opposing affidavits.

In deciding a special motion to dismiss pursuant to § 52-196a, the court undertakes a two-prong burden shifting analysis.