Reid v. Harriman
[…] Accordingly, Harriman, Haas, Talavera, and Sacred Heart University have satisfied their initial burden by a preponderance of the evidence that their actions were based upon their right to petition the government in connection with a matter of public concern regarding suspected criminal activity.

As set forth in Graves v. Chronicle Printing Company, Superior Court, judicial district of Tolland, Docket No. CV-18-5010056-S (November 7, 2018, Farley, J.) (67 Conn.L.Rptr. 442) police officers are not excluded from the scope of § 52-196a. "The right to petition the government under § 52-196a ‘means (A) communication in connection with an issue under consideration or review by a legislative, executive, administrative, judicial or other governmental body, (B) communication that is reasonably likely to encourage consideration or review of a matter of public concern by a legislative, executive, administrative, judicial or other governmental body, or (C) communication that is reasonably likely to enlist public participation in an effort to effect consideration of an issue by a legislative, executive, administrative, judicial or other governmental body.’ General Statutes § 52-196a(a)(3). Public officials regularly engage in activity as described in this definition. The allegation against [the police officer] in this case concerns his preparation of an arrest warrant affidavit, which falls squarely within the scope of § 52-196a(a)(3)(A) and (B).