Reid v. Harriman
[…] Walston, 184 Conn.App. 1, 11, 194 A.3d 301 (2018).

As required by § 52-196a(e)(3), "[t]he court shall grant a special motion to dismiss ... unless the party that brought the complaint, counterclaim or cross claim sets forth with particularity the circumstances giving rise to the complaint, counterclaim or cross claim and demonstrates to the court that there is probable cause, considering all valid defenses, that the party will prevail on the merits of the complaint, counterclaim or cross claim."

Based upon a review of the complaint, the complaint fails to allege with "particularity" any facts that the defendants were acting with malice. Moreover, the plaintiff did not submit any affidavits as permitted by § 52-196a(e)(2) attesting to the facts upon which liability is based.