Reid v. Harriman
[…] General Statutes § 52-196a(e)(3). Specifically, the plaintiff’s claims must be based on the defendant’s right to free speech, right to petition the government, or right to free association. Further, the defendant’s exercise of his or her right must relate to a matter of public concern. Section 52-196a(a) defines "right of free speech," "right to petition the government," "right of association," and "matter of public concern." In other words, the plaintiff’s claims fall within the scope of the statute if the defendant was exercising a right defined in § 52-196a(a) on a matter of public concern.

Once the moving party makes the initial showing by a preponderance of the evidence, "[t]he court shall grant a special motion to dismiss ... unless the party that brought the complaint, counterclaim or cross claim sets forth with particularity the circumstances giving rise to the complaint, counterclaim or cross claim and demonstrates to the court that there is probable cause, considering all valid defenses, that the party will prevail on the merits of the complaint, counterclaim or cross claim." General Statutes § 52-196a(e)(3).

A

The court first looks as to whether the defendants have met the first prong of the burden shifting analysis.