C/A No.: 1:12-1084-SVH
[…] However, SSR 11-2p was not effective until September 12, 2011—nearly a year after the ALJ rendered his decision on September 17, 2010. Therefore, the court need not consider the application of this ruling. See Lancaster v. Astrue, C/A No. 11-418, 2012 WL 6652539, at *3 (E.D. Ky. Dec. 20, 2012) (holding the court did not need to consider the application of SSR 11-2p where it was not in effect at the time of the ALJ's ruling).
--------
a. ADHD as a Severe Impairment
A severe impairment is one that "significantly limits [a claimant's] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities." 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c). A non-severe impairment is defined as one that "does not significantly limit [a claimant's] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities." 20 C.F.R. § 416.921(a). A severe impairment "must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques. A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms[.]" 20 C.F.R. § 416.908. It is the claimant's burden to prove that he suffers from a medically-severe impairment. Bowen v. Yuckert, 482 U.S. 137, 145 n. 5 (1987).