Reichenbach v. City of Columbus
[…] The regulation further specifies that alterations should meet certain accessibility standards and that altered streets and pedestrian walkways must contain curb ramps. Id. Facilities include roads and walks. 28 C.F.R. § 35.104. Section 35.151(e)(1-2) provides that "[n]ewly constructed or altered streets, roads, and highways must contain curb ramps or other sloped areas at any intersection having curbs or other barriers to entry from a street level or pedestrian walkway" and "[n]ewly constructed or altered street level pedestrian walkways must contain curb ramps or other sloped areas at intersections or streets, roads, or highways."