Rehr v. Guardian Tax Partners, Inc.
[…] The district court properly grants summary judgment when the record reveals "no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.981(3). If the dispute only "concerns the legal consequences flowing from undisputed facts," summary judgment is appropriate. McNertney v. Kahler, 710 N.W.2d 209, 210 (Iowa 2006) (citation omitted).

III. Analysis

A. Sufficiency of Guardian's Affidavit. The district court's grant of summary judgment to the plaintiffs focused on the language of Iowa Code section 447.12, stating in relevant part, "[s]ervice is complete only after an affidavit has been filed . . . showing the making of the service, the manner of service, the time when and place where made, [and] under whose direction the service was made." These requirements are mandatory and are liberally construed in favor of the party challenging the tax deed. Modern Heat & Power Co. v. Bishop Steamotor Corp., 34 N.W.2d 581, 586 (Iowa 1948).