Rehman v. Landscapes by Clay
[…] The plaintiff's attorney reiterates, in detail, in a reply affirmation dated January 31, 2008, the assertions from the prior supporting affirmation to this motion, and pointing out this affirmant performed only ministerial acts in coordinating and filing certain permits and applications with Village of Muttontown.

The Court finds, based upon the submissions on Motion Sequence Number 5, this motion is granted. CPLR 2304 provides: "[a] motion to quash, fix conditions or modify a subpoena shall be made promptly in the court in which the subpoena is returnable." The Second Department has ruled the motion Court acts properly to quash subpoenas where the information sought is irrelevant, or where the party seeking to information fails to establish that the information sought to be discovered from a nonparty could not be obtained from other sources (