Rehman v. Landscapes by Clay
[…] Alarcon , 265 A.D.2d 377, 696 N.Y.S.2d 515 [2nd Dept, 1999]). Here, the defense has failed to meet its burden. "A party seeking discovery from a nonparty witness must show special circumstances. The existence of such special circumstances is not established merely upon a showing that the information sought is relevant. Rather, special circumstances are shown by establishing that the information sought cannot be obtained from other sources [citations omitted]" (Lanzello v. Lakritz, 287 A.D.2d 601, 731 N.Y.S.2d 763 [2nd Dept, 2001]. CPLR 3103 (a) provides:

The court may at any time on its own initiative, or on motion of any party or of any person from whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device. Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts.

The Court determines the plaintiff's attorney has shown a protective order quashing the subpoena served is required, so the Court grants that relief.