109524/09.
[…] ( Winegrad, 64 NY2d 851, 853).
When the moving party has demonstrated entitlement to summary judgment, the burden of proof shifts to the opposing party which must demonstrate by admissible evidence the existence of a factual issue requiring trial. ( Alvarez v Prospect Hosp., 68 NY2d 320, 324; Zuckerman, 49 NY2d 557, 562). The opposing party must "lay bare" its evidence ( Silbertstein, Awad Miklos v Carson, 304 AD2d 817, 818 [1st Dept 2003]); "unsubstantiated allegations or assertions are insufficient." ( Zuckerman, 49 NY2d 557, 562).
A. Grave injury
Pursuant to section 11 of the Workers' Compensation Law, an employer may not be held liable for contribution to or for the indemnification of any third person for injuries sustained by an employee acting within the scope of his or her employment "unless such third person proves through competent medical evidence that such employee has sustained a 'grave injury.'" A grave injury is, inter alia, permanent and total loss of use or amputation of an arm, leg, hand or foot, loss of multiple fingers, loss of multiple toes, paraplegia or quadriplegia, loss of nose, loss of ear, permanent and severe facial disfigurement, or loss of an index finger.