109524/09.
[…] ( Drzewinski v Atlantic Scaffold Ladder Co., Inc., 70 NY2d 774; see also Podhaskie v Seventh Chelsea Assocs., 3 AD3d 361 [1st Dept 2004] [indemnity contract must be viewed in light of "purpose of entire agreement and surrounding facts and circumstances"]). A contractual assumption of an obligation to indemnify "must be strictly construed to avoid reading into it a duty which the parties did not intend to be assumed." ( Hooper Assocs., Ltd. v AGS Computers, Inc., 74 NY2d 487).
Pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law § 11, a claim for indemnification or contribution against an employer for its employee's injury may be maintained if "based upon a provision in a written contract entered into prior to the accident or occurrence by which the employer had expressly agreed to contribution to or indemnification of the claimant or person asserting the cause of action for the type of loss suffered." Of particular significance here is that while the statute requires an agreement that has been entered into prior to an employee's accident, an agreement entered into thereafter may be applied retroactively where "evidence establishes as a matter of law that the agreement pertaining to the