Regions Bank v. Penick Produce Co. (In re Moore)
[…] Id. These 45 acres of land located in Chickasaw and Calhoun Counties were listed on Plaintiff's Exhibit A for each of the crop years from 2007-2009. Plaintiff's Exhibit A, containing the description of Plaintiff's security interest in Debtor's crops, described six parcels of land. Those parcels included one 32-acre parcel in Calhoun County, and five parcels in Chickasaw County. Defendant concedes that Plaintiff may be able to enforce its lien in the 4,050 bushels purchased directly from parcels of land listed on the UCC-1F. (A.P. Doc. 64, Pg. 7). Under the Food Security Act, 7 U.S.C. § 1631(e)(2):

Whether by coincidence or agreement, the parties stipulated that 4,050 bushels were purchased directly from Webster County and 4,050 bushels were purchased directly from Chickasaw/Calhoun Counties.

"A buyer of farm products takes subject to a security interest created by the seller if—
(2) in the case of a farm product produced in a State that has established a central filing system—
(A) the buyer has failed to register with the Secretary of State or such State prior to the purchase of farm products;
and
(B) the secured party has filed an effective financing statement or notice the covers the farm products being sold...

It has been stipulated between the parties that Defendant was not registered as a buyer with the Mississippi Secretary of State prior to the purchases at issue in this case. (A.P. Doc. 55, Pg. 4).