Region v. W.J. Woodward Construction, Inc.
[…] Woodward cross-moved for partial summary judgment against McBrearity on the issue of liability under Labor Law § 240, should plaintiff's motion be granted. Woodward Construction also sought indemnification against McBrearity. Supreme Court granted plaintiff's motion and denied the cross motions, except as to that portion of the cross motions of Woodward and Woodward Construction relating to McBrearity's liability, with the extent of the liability to be determined at trial. Woodward and Woodward Construction appeal.

Labor Law § 240 (1), in pertinent part, provides: "All contractors and owners * * * who contract for but do not direct or control the work, in the erection, demolition * * * of a building or structure shall furnish or erect * * * scaffolding, hoists * * * and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed." Violation of the statute results in absolute liability for injuries proximately caused as a consequence thereof (see, Zimmer v Chemung County Performing Arts, 65 N.Y.2d 513, 518-519).