20-CV-8518 (RA) (BCM)
[…] The degree of limitation in each area is rated on a five-point scale: "None, mild, moderate, marked, and extreme." Id. § 416.920a(c)(4). If the claimant's limitations are rated "none" or "mild" in all four functional areas, her mental impairment will generally be found "not severe," meaning that it does not cause "more than a minimal limitation in [the claimant's] ability to do basic work activities." Id. § 416.920a(d)(1). If the claimant's limitations are greater than "mild," such that her mental impairment is deemed "severe," the Commissioner must then "determine if [the impairment] meets or is equivalent in severity to a listed mental disorder." Id. § 416.920a(d)(2).