Case No. 17-22481-E-7 Adv. Proc. No. 20-2130 Docket Control No. MPD-2
[…] No legal basis is provided by Counter-Claimant for this assertion. Based on the court's review of California law, this assertion is contrary to California law.
California is a community property law state, with the "community" being about the property acquired during a marriage, and not a "community obligation" state in which a husband (in the matter before the court) binds his spouse to whatever obligations he chooses to unilaterally impose on her. California Code, Family Code § 910 states:
(a) Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt. While community property may be liable for a spouse's debts, the spouse personally is not liable for the debt if that spouse did not incur the debt.
In Robertson v.