Regents of the Univ. of N.M. v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Defendant later issued a check for $50,000 to Geib and/or her attorneys. After that time, Plaintiff sent repeated demands to Defendant for payment of $50,000 to satisfy the hospital lien. Defendant has thus far refused to tender to Plaintiff the $50,000 demanded by Plaintiff.

On January 14, 2015, Plaintiff filed the present action in the Second Judicial District Court, County of Bernalillo, State of New Mexico, asserting a single violation of the New Mexico Hospital Lien Act. Specifically, Plaintiff seeks $50,000 pursuant to NMSA 1978, § 48-8-3(A) ; the costs of filing and recording the hospital lien and reasonable attorneys' fees pursuant to § 48-8-3(B); plus interest and costs. See (Doc. 1 Ex. A), Complaint.

"Any person, firm or corporation, including an insurance carrier, making any payment to a patient or to his attorney . . . as compensation for the injury sustained, after the filing and receipt of written notice of the lien . . . and without paying the hospital asserting the lien the amount of its lien or that portion of the lien which can be satisfied out of the money due under any final judgment or contract of compromise or settlement . . . shall be liable to the hospital for the amount that the hospital was entitled to receive." NMSA 1978, § 48-8-3(A).

Defendant removed the action to this Court on March 2, 2015. In its Notice of Removal, (Doc. 1), Defendant asserts (and Plaintiff does not contest) that the parties are completely diverse.