CASE NO. 4:08-CV-04177 GTE.
[…] Regency has failed in its Amended Complaint to allege that ABCBS is a plan administrator. It has further failed to allege any factual basis for concluding that ABCBS should be deemed a plan administrator. The Court concludes that ABCBS is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on Regency's claim for penalties under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c).
B. Count 2
In Regency's own words, "Count II seeks damages for Blue Cross' failure to define benefits in a non-confusing manner in their plans." Regency argues that the required summary plan description failed to comply with the requirements of 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2, which states in part:
(a) Method of presentation. The summary plan description shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant and shall be sufficiently comprehensive to apprise the plan's participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan. In fulfilling these requirements, the plan administrator shall exercise considered judgment and discretion by taking into account such factors as the level of comprehension and education of typical participants in the plan and the complexity of the terms of the plan. Consideration of these factors will usually require the limitation or elimination of technical jargon and of long, complex sentences, the use of clarifying examples and illustrations, the use of clear cross references and a table of contents.
Regency in particular takes issue with ABCBS's alleged failure to inform its insureds of the amount of benefits that would be paid to an out-of-network provider versus an in-network provider.