Regency Centers, L.P. v. Civic Partners Vista Village I, LLC
[…] Defendants’ reliance on Mabb v. Merriam (1900) 129 Cal. 663 is inapt. First, the notice of intent to exercise the option was made pursuant to the terms of the agreement which is governed by Delaware law. Thus, Mabb v. Merriam, in which the court declined to reform a contract to replace the husband’s name with the wife’s name, is inapplicable. Even if California law applied to resolve this issue, Civil Code section 3399 provides: “When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value.”

Mabb v. Merriam, supra, 129 Cal. 663 did not involve judicial reformation as a result of the parties’ mutual mistake or the mistake of one party known or suspected by the other, and did not otherwise analyze Civil Code section 3399. Maab v.