CAUSE NO.: A-15-CA-00501-SS
[…] Accordingly, the Court DENIES Regehr's Unopposed Motion for Leave to File Sur-Reply [#71].
B. Regehr has pled sufficient factual allegations to state a plausible claim for relief.
Greystar and SVF contend Regehr has failed to plead a facially plausible claim that Greystar and SVF violated Section 13.503 of the Water Code by imposing an unlawful charge for water. To survive Greystar and SVF's motion to dismiss, Regehr must show the "[u]tilities" fee was related—at least in part—to water and is therefore in violation of Section 13.503.
Section 13.503(b) of the Water Code states:
In addition to other appropriate safeguards for the tenant, the rules shall require that, except as provided by this section, an apartment house owner . . . may not impose on the tenant any extra charges, over and above the cost per gallon and
any other applicable taxes and surcharges that are charged by the retail public utility to the owner or manager.TEX. WATER CODE § 13.503(b).