CAUSE NO.: A-15-CA-00501-SS
[…] TEX. WATER CODE § 7.004. Given the plethora of judicial remedies available under the Water Code, it cannot be said the Legislature intended to grant the PUC exclusive jurisdiction to adjudicate disputes in the first instance.
ii. The Legislature did not clearly and expressly give the PUC exclusive jurisdiction.
Had the Legislature intended to grant the PUC exclusive authority to make an initial determination in a dispute, it would have done so. See, e.g., TEX. UTIL. CODE § 32.001(a) (stating the PUC has "exclusive original jurisdiction over the rates, operations, and services of an electric utility" in specified areas); TEX. UTIL. CODE § 52.002(a) (stating the PUC has "exclusive original jurisdiction over the business and property of a telecommunications utility" in Texas). Where the Legislature gives an agency "exclusive, original jurisdiction" rather than "general and original power and jurisdiction," the Legislature's intent to grant an agency exclusive jurisdiction is clear.