CAUSE NO.: A-15-CA-00501-SS
[…] Having reviewed the documents, the governing law, and the file as a whole, the Court now enters the following opinion and orders.
Background
This case involves an alleged violation of Section 13.503(b) of the Texas Water Code, which prohibits an "apartment house owner" from imposing "any extra charges, over and above the cost per gallon and any other applicable taxes and surcharges that are charged by the retail public utility to the owner or manager." TEX. WATER CODE § 13.503(b). It is undisputed that Greystar, the manager of the "apartment house" where Plaintiff Justin Regehr lived, and SVF, its owner, charged Regehr a one-time "[u]tilities" fee of $12.50 which appeared on his first monthly bill. Am. Compl.