Regalado v. Lumpkin
[…] Although Petitioner was released at one point on a form of parole known as mandatory supervision, this was revoked insofar as Petitioner violated the conditions of his release. Now, seeking federal habeas review, Petitioner raises several claims for relief related to the release conditions and the revocation proceedings.

In Texas, “mandatory supervision” refers to the release of an eligible inmate from prison so that the inmate may serve the remainder of their sentence under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice. Tex. Gov't Code § 508.001(5). A parole panel must, as a general matter, order the inmate's release when the calendar time the inmate has served, plus any accrued good conduct time, equals the term to which the inmate was sentenced. See id. §§ 508.147(a), 508.149. “An inmate released to mandatory supervision is considered to be released on parole.” Id. § 508.147(b). For purposes of revocation, the law makes no distinction between mandatory supervision and parole. Coleman v. Dretke, 395 F.3d 216, 219 n.l (5th Cir. 2004). Accordingly, the terms “mandatory supervision” and “parole” will be used interchangeably throughout this report.