Regal Vending, Ltd. v. Commissioner of Police
[…] Appellants filed answers to the Commonwealth's petition in the form of a Petition for Return of Property. On February 1, 1984, the lower court found these machines to be gambling devices per se as the machines had both a "knockdown" switch and "meter" to record the number of games knocked down, following the Supreme Court's decision and rationale in Commonwealth v. Two Electronic Poker Game Machines, 502 Pa. 186, 465 A.2d 973 (1983). Stays were granted, and reconsideration was denied following an evidentiary hearing. These appeals followed.

Section 5513(a)(1) provides in relevant part: A person is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree if he:
(1) intentionally or knowingly . . . maintains, . . . any device to be used for gambling purposes, except playing cards;
Section 5513(b) provides:
Any gambling device possessed or used in violation of the provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall be seized and forfeited to the Commonwealth.