REGAL STONE LIMITED v. COTA
[…] Cal. Harb. Nav. Code § 1159(a). The State Controller appropriates money from this fund in the State Treasury for the payment of the compensation and expenses of the Board and its officers and employees. Id. § 1159(b). These statutes imply that any judgment against the Board would be paid from state funds.See Cal. Gov't Code § 900.6 ("`State' means . . . any . . . board, commission or agency of the State claims against which are paid by warrants drawn by the Controller."), § 965.2(a) ("The Controller shall draw a warrant for the payment of any final judgment . . . against the state. . . .").

The mere fact that a state agency collects fees does not bar it from Eleventh Amendment immunity. See Regents of the Univ. of Cal. v.