Refined Metals Corp. v. NL Indus., Inc.
[…] The Seventh Circuit has observed that "[t]he precise contours of CERCLA preemption over state environmental cleanup actions or municipal ordinances that affect federal removal or remedial actions are not easy to discern." Village of DePue v. Exxon Mobil Corp., 537 F.3d 775, 786 (7th Cir. 2008). Nevertheless, it is clear that "CERCLA's preemptive scope is not total. The statutory text states expressly, in several provisions, that at least some claims under state law are permitted to proceed." Id . (citing 42 U.S.C. §§ 9613, 9614, 9652, 9658, and 9659)). For example, Refined Metal relies upon CERCLA § 114, 42 U.S.C. § 9614, which states that "[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed or interpreted as preempting any State from imposing any additional liability or requirements with respect to the release of hazardous substances within such State." 42 U.S.C. § 9614(a). The provision further provides that any person who receives compensation for claims under CERCLA shall be precluded from recovering compensation for the same claims under any other state or federal law, and vice versa. 42 U.S.C. § 9614(b).