Reeves v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] While chapter 154 does not define what constitutes “an alternative dispute resolution procedure,” subchapter B references mechanisms available to a court for resolving litigation, i.e., mediations, mini-trials, moderated settlement conferences, summary jury trials, and arbitrations. §§ 154.023-027; see also § 154.021(a) (listing a variety of alternative dispute resolution methods to which a court can refer a pending case). Clearly absent is any express mention of an appraiser appointed under the terms of a homeowners policy. See §§ 154.023-027.

While § 154.021(a)(3) makes general reference to “a nonjudicial and informally conducted forum for the voluntary settlement of citizens' disputes through the intervention of an impartial third party,” in the Court's view this provision would similarly not include two insurance contract appraisers. Even assuming such inclusion, however, the statute nevertheless contemplates referral by a court of a pending dispute, which for the reasons discussed below again excludes these appraisals.