Reese v. Kijakazi
[…] Plaintiff argues in his Objections that Commissioner Saul had “no constitutionally valid authority to delegate” to the ALJ or members of the Appeals Council. ECF No. 24 at PageID #: 1568.

Andrew M. Saul served as Social Security Commissioner from June 17, 2019, until July 9, 2021. The ALJ issued the Commissioner's final decision in this case on March 20, 2020 during Saul's tenure. See ALJ Hearing Decision (ECF No. 16) at PageID #: 106-26. Andrew M. Saul became Commissioner pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 902(a). Section 902(a)(3) provides, “An individual serving in the office of Commissioner may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.” To obtain a rehearing on separation of powers grounds, Plaintiff must show that Section 902(a)(3)'s removal restriction somehow caused the denial of his claims.