Reese v. Kelly
[…] The trial court did not strictly comply with Ohio Revised Code Section 2945.05 in accepting Appellant's jury trial waiver, therefore the trial court lacked the jurisdiction to conduct a bench trial.
The state appellate court found this assignment of error to be well-taken, and on December 31, 2003. issued an opinion vacating the judgment of the trial court and remanding the case for a new trial. (Doc. No. 12-2. Ex. 1.) The following is a portion of that opinion setting forth the court's reasoning and conclusion:
R.C. 2945.05 provides the statutory prerequisites that must be satisfied to execute a valid jury trial waiver, to wit:
"In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof. ***
"Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with counsel. Such waiver may be withdrawn by the defendant at any time before the commencement of the trial."
. . . .